THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 
 SHARK INFO

SHARK FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK  BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK  EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK  HOTSPOTS

SHARK  STORIES

FEEDING SHARKS

SHARK ATTACKS

THE SHARK TOUR

 

CONSERVATION

UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK PIC

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT INFO

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH BIO

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver contains photos of sharks, skates, rays, and chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

BLUE SPOTTED FANTAIL RAY

 

Photograph copyright Andy Murch

Enlarged image

View all available Blue Spotted Ribbontail Ray Pictures in the Shark Pictures Database

Common Names: Blue spotted ribbontail ray, Blue spotted fantail ray, Blue spotted stingray

Latin Name: Taeniura lymma

Family: Dasyatidae

Identification: Oval Yellow/brown disc covered in iridescent blue spots. Blue lines run from mid dorsum to tip of tail. Long, thin blue caudal finfold. One or two blue tail stings. Eyes bulbously positioned on top of head.

Size: Disc width 90cm

 Habitat: Sandy bays, rocky and coral reefs, Intertidal to 20m.

Abundance and distribution: Through out the indo pacific from the red sea to South East Asia. Commonly seen on reefs through out the region. 

Behavior: Rests under coral overhangs during the day but rarely buries in the sand. Forages for worms, shrimps, and hermit crabs at night.

Reproduction: Ovoviviparous.

Observations:  

Photographs: Ningaloo Reef, Western Australia.

Similar species: Blue spotted (Kuhl's) stingray Dasyatis kuhlii.  

Reaction to divers: Moves away upon close approach.  

Diving logistics: This species is easily spotted over vast reef stretches through out the region. Expect encounters on most reef dives throughout South East Asia. I have encountered this ray on most Indonesian dives and many at Ningaloo W.A.

Other diving locations submitted by readers:

References and further reading:

Reef Sharks and Rays of the World. Scott W. Michael. Sea Challengers.

Sharks and Rays - Elasmobranch Guide of the World. Ralf M. Hennemann. IKAN.

 HOME     LINKS     TAXONOMY     BOOKS     CONTACT

 

 

 

 SHARK TRIPS:
 

EXPEDITIONS

 

 

SPONSORS
 
ADVERTISERS

 
ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada