THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 
 SHARK INFO

SHARK FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK  BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK  EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK  HOTSPOTS

SHARK  STORIES

FEEDING SHARKS

SHARK ATTACKS

THE SHARK TOUR

 

CONSERVATION

UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK PIC

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT INFO

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH BIO

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver contains photos of sharks, skates, rays, and chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

COCOS BATFISH PICTURES

COMMON NAMES: Cocos Batfish, red-lipped batfish.

 

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ogcocephalus porrectus

 

DESCRIPTION: Bright red mouth. Long snout with many tiny hairs. Body and chin fringed with tiny hairs. Many tubercles scattered over dorsum.

 

RANGE: Eastern Pacific. Endemic to Cocos and Malpelo Islands.

 

These Cocos batfish pictures are available for commercial licensing. For further information regarding usage please e-mail Elasmodiver: elasmodiver@gmail.com

 

 

Cocos Batfish

 

Cocos Batfish

Cocos Batfish 002

Cocos Batfish

Cocos Batfish 011

Cocos Batfish

Cocos Batfish 005

Cocos Batfish

Cocos Batfish 004

Cocos Batfish

Cocos Batfish 001

Cocos Batfish

Cocos Batfish 007

       

 

All of the fish pictures on elasmodiver.com are copyright protected. No unauthorized use of these Cocos batfish pictures is permitted. Please contact Elasmodiver for further information.

 

IF YOU LIKE THIS PAGE PLEASE SHARE IT Share

 

RETURN TO THE FISH IMAGES INDEX PAGE

ELASMODIVER HOME

 

 SHARK TRIPS:
 

EXPEDITIONS

 

 

SPONSORS
 
ADVERTISERS

 
ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada