THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 

 SHARK INFO

SHARK & RAY FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURE DATABASE

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK

BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS FOR KIDS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK DIVING EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK DIVING HOTSPOTS

SHARK DIVING STORIES

SHARK FEEDING ADVICE

SHARK

ATTACKS

 

CONSERVATION

SHARKS UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK IMAGES

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH ELASMO GEEK

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just a huge collection of Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver.com contains images of sharks, skates, rays, and a few chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

EASTERN SHOVELNOSE RAY

Eastern Shovelnose Ray

 

Eastern Shovelnose Shark

View all available Eastern Shovelnose Ray Pictures

Common English Names:

Eastern Shovelnose Ray,

Long Nosed Shovelnose Ray

Long Snouted Shovelnose Ray

Shovelnose Shark

Australian Guitarfish

Eastern Fiddler Ray.

 

Other Common Names:

鼻鏟吻犁頭鰩 - China Mandarin

鼻铲吻犁头鳐 - China Chinese

Banks shovelnose ray - Australia English

East Australian shovelnose ray - UK English

Eragoni - Australia Other

Oostelijke gitaarrog - Netherlands Dutch

Østlig skovlnæserokke - Denmark Danish

Latin Name: Aptychotrema rostrata

Family: Rhinobatidae

Identification: Body disc much longer than width. Snout long and pointed with rounded tip. Body tapers into broad tail topped by two well developed dorsal fins of roughly equal size. Caudal fin triangular with indistinct lower lobe. Dorsum color olive to sandy brown with vague darker blotches. Bold orange-yellow blotches often visible in front of eyes but sometimes absent. Ventrum pale.

Size: Maximum length 120cm. 13cm at birth.

Habitat: Intertidal Inshore waters to 60m. On sandy bottoms and sea grass beds. Often adjacent to reefs.

Abundance and distribution: Eastern Australia from Moreton Bay in Queensland to Jervis Bay in New South Wales.

Behavior: Lays on or partially buried in sand when not foraging for food.

Reproduction: Guitarfishes are ovoviviparous (yolk sac viviparity). The females uterus is lined with tiny club shaped villi that provide nutrients for the young as they develop. Litters number up to four.

Photographs: South West Rocks, NSW. and Nelson Bay, NSW.

Similar species: The Eastern Shovelnose Ray is also known as the Long-snouted Shovelnose Ray. There is a sympatric Short-snouted Shovelnose Ray (A.bougainvillii) which is said to be slightly smaller, and have a proportionately shorter snout but this may simply be a synonym of its longer snouted cousin.

Reaction to divers: Generally easy to approach with careful slow movements. I spent a good five minutes swimming around one specimen looking for the best angle to shoot from and the ray barely moved. Others have proven to be rather skittish once disturbed.

Diving logistics: The Eastern Shovelnose Ray is a common inhabitant of bays along the NSW coastline. Two of the best locations for this animal are Southwest Rocks and Nelson Bay but they may be even more common in other places. Both locations are appropriate for shore dives. Nelson Bay is tidal and requires some local knowledge.

Other diving locations submitted by readers:

Further reading:

Sharks, Rays, and Chimaeras of California. David A. Ebert

Reef Sharks and Rays of the World. Scott W. Michael. Sea Challengers.

Sharks and Rays - Elasmobranch Guide of the World. Ralf M. Hennemann. IKAN.

HOME     LINKS     TAXONOMY      UNDER THREAT     BOOKS     CONTACT

 

 SHARK TRIPS

Sawfish Diving
 

MORE EXPEDITIONS

 

 

 

SPONSORS

 

ADVERTISERS

 

ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada