THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 

 SHARK INFO

SHARK & RAY FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURE DATABASE

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK

BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS FOR KIDS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK DIVING EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK DIVING HOTSPOTS

SHARK DIVING STORIES

SHARK FEEDING ADVICE

SHARK

ATTACKS

 

CONSERVATION

SHARKS UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK IMAGES

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH ELASMO GEEK

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just a huge collection of Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver.com contains images of sharks, skates, rays, and a few chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

FILETAIL CATSHARK

Filetail catshark

 

Filetail catshark

View all available Filetail Catshark Pictures in the Shark Pictures Database

Common Names: Filetail catshark.

Latin Name: Parmaturus xaniurus.

Family: Scyliorhinidae

Identification: A soft bodied catshark with long nasal barbells reaching the mouth. Body coloration plain greyish brown or dark brown above, fading to light grey/brown or tan below. Fins may be dusky.

Eyes large and bluish-green when reflecting light. Short row of curved white dots (ampulae of lorenzini) behind each eye. Ridge below eye.

Anterior nasal flaps large and triangular. Dorsal fins rounded with squared off posterior margins. First dorsal slightly larger than second dorsal. First dorsal directly above or slightly behind pelvic fins. Second dorsal directly above anal fin. Caudal fin with distinct caudal notch.

Size: Male 37-45cm. Female 47-55cm.

Habitat:  On or near the bottom over sand and mud substrates sometimes adjascent to rocky reefs. Depth range from 90m to 250m

Abundance and distribution: Restricted to the north eastern Pacific Ocean. From Oregon to Baja California and throughout the Sea of Cortez.

Behavior: Often seen (from submersibles) resting on the bottom. Has been observed feeding on Moribund lantern fish in anoxic conditions. The filetail catshark may be able to achieve neutral bouyancy through its large oil filled liver.

Diet: Feeds on pelagic crustaceans and small bony fishes.

Reproduction: Oviparous. Egg cases may be 7-11cm long with 'T' shaped lateral flanges and short tendrils.

Conservation Status: The IUCN lists the leopard catshark as 'Data Deficient'.  There is no information available on the age and growth, longevity, fecundity, abundance or mortality of the filetail catshark. It is not targeted by commercial fisheries or utilized for human consumption, but is known to be incidental catch in longline and bottom trawl fisheries, although no specific data are available. Lack of further information precludes assessment of the Filetail Catshark beyond Data Deficient at this time.

Citation: Flammang, B.E., Ebert, D.A. & Cailliet, G.M. 2006. Parmaturus xaniurus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>.

Photographs: Oregon, USA.

Similar species: The filetail catshark shares parts of its range with a number of similar deepwater catsharks; with one of the most abundant being the brown catshark Apristurus brunneus. The brown catshark has a more laterally compressed head, smaller dorsal fins than its pelvic and anal fins, and a more wedge shaped tail with a very small caudal notch.

Reaction to divers: As this species rarely ventures above 90m it does not come in contact with divers..

Diving logistics: N/A.

 

 

 

Sponsored ad:

 

 SHARK TRIPS

Sawfish Diving
 

MORE EXPEDITIONS

 

 

 

SPONSORS

 

ADVERTISERS

 

ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada