THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 
 SHARK INFO

SHARK FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK  BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK  EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK  HOTSPOTS

SHARK  STORIES

FEEDING SHARKS

SHARK ATTACKS

THE SHARK TOUR

 

CONSERVATION

UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK PIC

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT INFO

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH BIO

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver contains photos of sharks, skates, rays, and chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

Greenland Shark

View all available Greenland Shark Pictures

Common Names: Greenland Shark, Slurry Shark, Atlantic Sleeper Shark, Ground Shark.

小头睡鲨(大西洋睡鲨) China Mandarin Chinese

小頭睡鯊(大西洋睡鯊) China Mandarin Chinese

Almindelig Havkal Denmark Danish

Eishai Germany German

Ekalugssuak Greenland Inuktitut

EkalugssŻp piar‚ Greenland Inuktitut

Ekalukjuak Can Quebec Inuktitut

Eqaludjuaq Can Quebec Inuktitut

Eqalugssuaq Greenland Inuktitut

Eqaluksuaq Greenland Inuktitut

Eqalukuak Canada Inuktitut

Eqalussuaq Greenland Greenlandic

Eqalusuaq Greenland Inuktitut

Groenlandse haai Netherlands Dutch

Groenlandse haai South Africa Afrikaans

Groenlandse haai Turkey Turkish

GrŲnlandhai Germany German

Ground shark UK English

GrÝnlandshaj Denmark Danish

HŚkšring Sweden Swedish

HŠkarl Iceland Icelandic

HŠkelling Faeroe Is Faroese

HŚkjerring Norway Norwegian

Havkal Denmark Danish

Holkeri Finland Finnish

Iqalugjuaq Canada Inuktitut

Iqalujjuaq Canada Inuktitut

Iqalukuak Canada Inuktitut

Laimargue Canada French

Laimargue du Groenland France French

Oakettle UK English

Rechin de Groelanda Romania Rumanian

Rekin polarny Poland Polish

Squalo di Groenlandia lemargo Italy Italian

Tiburůn boreal Spain Spanish

Tollo boreal Spain Spanish

Tollo de Groenlandia Spain Spanish

Tubarao da Gronel‚ndia Portugal Portuguese

Tubarao de Gronel‚ndia Portugal Portuguese

Tubar„o-da-noite Portugal Portuguese

Latin Name: Somniosus microcephalus

Family: Somniosidae - Sleeper sharks.

Identification: A large, heavy bodied shark. Very low first and second dorsal fins set well back on body. Snout broadly rounded. Small light blue eyes often with trailing parasites. Dorsal coloration mottled grey/brown. Ventrum also mottled but lighter. No dorsal spines.

Size: Maximum length 8 meters (Largest squaloid and 4th largest shark) size at birth 40 cm.

Habitat: From surface to at least 2200m on mud flats and rocky reefs. Enters shallow bays and brackish river mouths possibly to feed. Temperature range from 1 - 12 degrees.

Distribution: Arctic and North Atlantic Oceans. Eastern Canada and New England to Northern Europe. Occasionally as far south as France.

Diet and behavior: Moves sluggishly over seabed. May be prone to spurts of acceleration when feeding as pinnipeds are part of diet. One animal had the remains of a caribou in its stomach. Feeds on pelagic and bottom fishes (herring, Atlantic salmon, Arctic char, capelin, redfish, sculpins, lumpfish, cod, haddock, Atlantic halibut, Greenland halibut and skates, sharks and skates, seals and small cetaceans, sea birds, squids, crabs, amphipods, marine snails, brittle stars, sea urchins, and jellyfish. Possibly utilizes parasite to lure prey but the parasitic copepod that attaches to eye has been shown not to be bioluminescent.

Reproduction: Ovoviviparous. Litter size from 1- 10. Low population doubling time - 14 years.

Photographs: Baie Comeau, Quebec.

Similar species:

Reaction to divers: Apparently curious. In Baie Comeau, Greenland sharks slowly materialize from the depths and closely approach divers, sometimes remaining within visibility for 20 minutes or more. If accidentally touched or blocked, they are easily spooked. Some divers have used repetitive banging noises to attract the sharks. Greenland Sharks retreat from bright lights and camera flashes.

Diving logistics: The only place to reliably dive with Greenland Sharks is in a few small bays around Baie Comeau in Quebec, Canada. Silvain Sirois leads trips during the summer months that have a good rate of success but sometimes the sharks show up late in the season or leave early.

References: 

Fishbase.

Sharks and Rays Ralph Hennemann

Sharks of the World Leonard Compagno

 

HOME   CONTACT

 

 SHARK TRIPS:
 

EXPEDITIONS

 

 

SPONSORS
 
ADVERTISERS

 
ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada