Shark Pictures   

Shark & Ray Field Guide   

    

 

HOME

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

SHARK & RAY FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

SHARK AND RAY TAXONOMY

SHARK & RAY BIOLOGY

SHARK & RAY EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS FOR KIDS

SHARK DIVING

SHARK DIVING EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK DIVING HOTSPOTS

SHARK DIVING STORIES

FEEDING SHARKS

SHARK ATTACKS

THE SHARK TOUR

CONSERVATION

SHARKS UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

ACTIVISTS SAVING SHARKS

PHOTOGRAPHY

BASIC SHARK PHOTOGRAPHY TIPS

DAILY SHARK PIC

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK MOVIES & DOCUMENTARIES

GLOSSARY OF TERMS

WEB STUFF

CONTACT INFO

ABOUT ELASMODIVER

BIO OF ANDY MURCH

 

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver contains photos of sharks, skates, rays, and chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 5000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

KAPALA STINGAREE

Kapala Stingaree

Photograph copyright Andy Murch

More Kapala Stingaree Pictures

Common Names: Kapala Stingaree, Banded Stingaree.

Latin Name: Urolophus kapalensis.

Family: Urolophidae

Identification: Oval disc slightly wider than long. Dorsum mid brown or grey with indistinct thin dark band in front of eyes parallel to anterior margin. Wider darker band across eyes. Third band blends into two dark diagonal patches. Occasional small white spots. Small dorsal fin in front of tail spine. Lateral skin folds on sides of tail. Tail roughly equal to disc length.

Size: Maximum length approx 40cm.

Habitat: To 45m. Near or under rocky reefs and on sand and sea grass flats.

Abundance and distribution: Southern Queensland to southern New South Wales, Australia.

Reproduction: Ovoviviparous.

Vulnerability: Listed by the IUCN as near threatened.

Photographs: Merimbula, NSW, Australia.

Similar species: Often mistaken for the crossback stingaree Urolophus cruciatus which has similar but more distinctly cross shaped markings. Also similar to the oval stingaree described from Western Australia.

Reaction to divers: Fairly easily approached with slow movements.  

Diving logistics: Although recently reported in Queensland this species is usualy encountered by divers in southern NSW. Often found on sand flats adjacent to reefs.

Other diving locations submitted by readers:

Marine Biologist Dave Harasti photographed the Kapala Stingaree at a dive site named The Pipeline in Port Stevens, NSW.

References and further reading:

Sharks and Rays of Australia. Peter Last. CSIRO.

Sharks and Rays Scott Michael

IUCN red list of endangered species.

 HOME     LINKS     TAXONOMY     BOOKS     CONTACT

 

 

 

 SHARK DIVING
 

EXPEDITIONS

 

SPONSORS
 
ADVERTISERS

 
ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada