THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 

 SHARK INFO

SHARK & RAY FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURE DATABASE

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK

BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS FOR KIDS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK DIVING EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK DIVING HOTSPOTS

SHARK DIVING STORIES

SHARK FEEDING ADVICE

SHARK

ATTACKS

 

CONSERVATION

SHARKS UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK IMAGES

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH ELASMO GEEK

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just a huge collection of Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver.com contains images of sharks, skates, rays, and a few chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

PORT JACKSON SHARK

Both images copyright Andy Murch / Elasmodiver. All rights reserved.

Port Jackson juveniles in a nursery

View all available Port Jackson Shark Pictures in the Shark Pictures Database

Common Names: Port Jackson shark.

Latin Name: Heterodontus portusjacksoni

Family: Heterodontidae

Identification: Large, blocky, pig-like head. Dorsal spines present, terminating well below tips of dorsal fins. Dorsal fins pointed. Distinct, dark bridle pattern running from upper back onto pectoral fins and along flanks. Dark stripe also runs from the cheeks over the eyes and across the supra-orbital ridges

Size: Maximum length 170cm. 23cm at birth. Males mature at 70 - 80cm, females amture at 85 - 90cm.

Habitat: Intertidal to at least 275m. Rocky reefs and sand flats from. Juveniles often in open sandy areas.

Abundance and distribution: Northern Western Australia around south coast to Northern Queensland. Most common in Southern range.

Behavior: Nocturnal. Rests during the day in groups or solitary, on the sand and forages for small fishes, Sea urchins, and benthic invertebrates at night. Juveniles form large nurseries sometimes with hundreds of sharks.

Reproduction: Oviparous. During August and September deposits 10 - 16 distinctive auger shaped egg cases every 8 to 17 days in shallow rock crevices.

Observations:   

Photographs: Albany, Western Australia.

Similar species: Crested horn shark. Shares east coast home range but easily distinguished by lack of bridled pattern and higher supra-orbital ridge.

Reaction to divers: Can often be easily approached but prone to bolt especially when in the open.

Diving logistics: Port Jackson sharks are fairly abundant in much of their southern range. Consequently they are often encountered by divers in recreational diving depths.

HOME     LINKS     TAXONOMY      UNDER THREAT     BOOKS     CONTACT

 

 SHARK TRIPS

Sawfish Diving
 

MORE EXPEDITIONS

 

 

 

SPONSORS

 

ADVERTISERS

 

ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada