THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 

 SHARK INFO

SHARK & RAY FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURE DATABASE

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK

BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS FOR KIDS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK DIVING EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK DIVING HOTSPOTS

SHARK DIVING STORIES

SHARK FEEDING ADVICE

SHARK

ATTACKS

 

CONSERVATION

SHARKS UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK IMAGES

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH ELASMO GEEK

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just a huge collection of Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver.com contains images of sharks, skates, rays, and a few chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

ROUND STINGRAY

 

Round Stingray

Photograph copyright Andy Murch

View all available Round Stingray Pictures in the Shark Pictures Database

Common Names: Round stingray, Round fantail stingray, Round fantail ray.

Latin Name: Taeniura grabata.

Family: Dasyatidae.

Identification: Circular disc, tail slightly shorter than disc length, sting present on tail. Dorsum brown or olive grey with scattered small dark spots and blotches. Ventrum pale yellow/cream.

Size: Maximum disc width about 100cm.

Habitat: 10 to 300m on sand or mud sometimes around reefs.

Abundance and distribution: Eastern Atlantic, Mediterranean, Red Sea and western Indian Ocean. In the Atlantic from Canary Islands and Cape Verde Islands and along the African coastline from Mauritania to Angola. Sightings of round stingrays in the southern Mediterranean are less common.

Diet and Behavior: Diet consists of benthic fishes and crustaceans.

Reproduction: Ovoviviparous.

Photographs: El Cabron Marine Park, Gran Canaria, Canary Islands.

Similar species: There are a number of other dasyatid rays that share their range with the round stingray but none have the same body shape. Two similar species are the Thorntail stingray Dasyatis centroura and the Common stingray Dasyatis pastinaca.  

Reaction to divers: Moves away only when closely disturbed.

Diving logistics: The Round Stingray is frequently encountered while diving around the Canary Islands. Many dive shops should be able to show you sites where this species occurs. A good place to start would be by attending the stingray feed at Los Gigantes on Tenerife.

Other diving locations submitted by readers:

Other names for the round stingray:

圆条尾魟 China Mandarin Chinese

圓條尾魟 China Mandarin Chinese

Ταινίουρα Greece Greek

Bastern‚k Afriqyeh Lebanon Arabic

Chucho negro Canary Is. Spanish

Chupare redondo Spain Spanish

Pastenague africaine France French

Pastinaca redonda Spain Spanish

Patelnica Poland Polish

Rat„o Cape Verde Portuguese

Ronde waaierstaartpijlstaartrog Netherlands Dutch

Round fantail stingray South Africa

Tenioura Greece Greek

Tırpana balığı Turkey Turkish

Trigone africano Italy Italian

Trnucha okrouhlŠ Czech Rep Czech

ELASMODIVER HOME

 

 

 

 SHARK TRIPS

Sawfish Diving
 

MORE EXPEDITIONS

 

 

 

SPONSORS

 

ADVERTISERS

 

ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada