THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 
 SHARK INFO

SHARK FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK  BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK  EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK  HOTSPOTS

SHARK  STORIES

FEEDING SHARKS

SHARK ATTACKS

THE SHARK TOUR

 

CONSERVATION

UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK PIC

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT INFO

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH BIO

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver contains photos of sharks, skates, rays, and chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

SANDBAR SHARK

Photograph copyrighted by Andy Murch all rights reserved.

View all available Sandbar Shark Pictures in the Shark Pictures Database

Common Names: Sandbar Shark, Sand Shark.

Latin Name: Carcharhinus plumbeus  

Family: Carcharhinidae  

Identification: First dorsal fin distinctively large and high. Pectoral fins long and broad. Low interdorsal ridge. First dorsal originates over pectoral fins. Dorsum uniform grey with pale ventrum. Caudal fin sometimes dusky. Snout vertically compressed (thin and pointed).

Size: Maximum length 240cm. Size at birth 56-75cm.   

Habitat:  Intertidal to 280m. Most commonly encountered around sand flats close to shore. Also inhabits reefs and seen in surface layer over deep water. In Hawaii attends shark feeds in the presence of Galapagos Sharks.

Abundance and distribution: Circumtropical.

Behavior: Feeds in early morning hours on benthic bony fishes, sharks (sharpnose, spiny dogfish, bonnethead), rays (cownose, guitarfish, skates and skate egg cases, and stingrays), and crustaceans.

Reproduction: Viviparous. Recorded litter size 1 - 14. Gestation period 8 - 12 months. During copulation the male Sandbar Shark repeatedly bites female until she turns on her back at which point he inserts both claspers into her cloaca.

Observations: Sometimes seen swimming with dorsal fin above water.

Photographs: Texas.

Similar species: May be confused with other requiem sharks but with experience the Sandbar Shark is easily recognizable by its high dorsal fin.

Reaction to divers: Known to make close passes at divers but rarely implicated in attacks.

Diving logistics: The Sandbar Shark can be seen in many areas but a close encounter is most likely at a shark feed such as the one organized off Haleiwa in Hawaii.

 

Other diving locations submitted by readers: 

From lonely Planet online discussion forum:

It was determined that Boncuk Bay in Gökova, Turkey, is the second breeding zone of the Sandbar shark, after the southern coasts of North America. The bay has been declared a ‘Protected Nature Reserve’, and is now closed to sea traffic. A team of experts undertook close study of the sharks during the last year, a difficult and lengthy process, because of their shy nature, and because they could only be approached from the surface of the water.
However, a recent project prepared for the ‘Boncuk Bay Shark Obsveration Facilities’ will enable tourists to observe the sharks with more ease, and ‘Shark tourism’ will begin in Boncuk Bay as of 5th May, World Environment Day.
 

References and further reading:  

Reef Sharks and Rays of the World. Scott W. Michael. Sea Challengers.

Sharks and Rays - Elasmobranch Guide of the World. Ralf M. Hennemann. IKAN.

HOME     LINKS     TAXONOMY      UNDER THREAT     BOOKS     CONTACT

 

 

 

 SHARK TRIPS:
 

EXPEDITIONS

 

 

SPONSORS
 
ADVERTISERS

 
ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada