THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 
 SHARK INFO

SHARK FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK  BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK  EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK  HOTSPOTS

SHARK  STORIES

FEEDING SHARKS

SHARK ATTACKS

THE SHARK TOUR

 

CONSERVATION

UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK PIC

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT INFO

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH BIO

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver contains photos of sharks, skates, rays, and chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

Scoophead Shark

All photographs Andy Murch all rights reserved

View all available Scoophead Shark Images in the Shark Pictures Database

Common Names: Scoophead shark, Scalloped bonnethead shark, golden hammerhead.

Latin Name: Sphyrna media

Family: Sphyrnidae  

Identification: Hammer narrow. Leading edge of hammer slightly scalloped with poorly defined indentations. No prominent central indentation. No prenarial grooves. Mouth roughly 1/3rd of hammer width (similar mallethead shark sphyrna corona mouth 2/5ths hammer width). Fins mostly plain with slight dusky tips. Anal fin long with falcate free tip. 1st dorsal fin high and falcate, second much lower. Dorsal surface greyish brown / gold. Ventral surface pale. 

Size: Maximum length 150 cm. Commonly 100 cm. 34 cm at birth.  

Habitat: Inshore turbid bays, estuaries and rivers as well as continental shelves. 

Abundance and distribution: Confined to Central America and Northern South America. Western Atlantic from Panama to Southern Brazil. Eastern Pacific from the Sea of Cortez to Ecuador and possibly south to Peru.

Taken incidentally by gill netters in Panama Bay, Panama.

IUCN Status: Data deficient. A common bycatch in the mackerel fishery.

Feeding Behavior: Feeds mainly on small sharks, octopus, squids and flounders.

Reproduction: Viviparous. Hammerhead sharks are considered the most highly evolved of the shark families.

Photographs: Isla Chepillo, Bahia de Panama, Panama, Eastern Pacific Ocean.  

Similar species: The scoophead shark shares much of its Pacific range with the mallethead shark Sphyrna corona which has a thinner mouth, a longer snout and a less concave anal fin. It shares its Atlantic range with the Golden or smalleye hammerhead which has a well defined central indent in the anterior margin of its hammer.

Reaction to divers: Unknown.

Diving logistics: Scoophead sharks live in turbit estuarine environments. Consequently, they are rarely (if ever) encountered by divers. These Scoophead Shark images are of an animal released from a gillnet in the mouth of the Rio Bayano in Panama Bay.

Any locations where scoophead sharks can be seen or photographed in their natural environment would be welcome.

Diving locations submitted by readers: 

References and further reading:

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=913&AT=scoophead+shark

http://www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/details/60201/0

 

HOME     LINKS     TAXONOMY      UNDER THREAT     BOOKS     CONTACT

 

 

 

 

 SHARK TRIPS:
 

EXPEDITIONS

 

 

SPONSORS
 
ADVERTISERS

 
ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada