THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 

 SHARK INFO

SHARK & RAY FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURE DATABASE

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK

BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS FOR KIDS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK DIVING EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK DIVING HOTSPOTS

SHARK DIVING STORIES

SHARK FEEDING ADVICE

SHARK

ATTACKS

 

CONSERVATION

SHARKS UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK IMAGES

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH ELASMO GEEK

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just a huge collection of Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver.com contains images of sharks, skates, rays, and a few chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

Bullseye Electric Ray

 

 

 

Photographer Andy Murch

View all Bullseye Electric Ray Pictures in the Shark Pictures Database

Common Names: Bulls-eye electric ray.

Latin Name: Diplobatus ommata

Family: Narcinidae

Identification: Disc oval and with pelvic fins give an overall teardrop body shape. 2 dorsal fins present spaced evenly along the tail and well developed upper caudal. Caudal fins fan shaped. Dorsum brown with indistinct blotches and conspicuous eyespot in centre. Area in front of eyes sometimes has bolder markings in the form of symmetrical blotches. Ventrum pale.

Size: Length 7.9" max. 9.8"

Habitat: Sandy areas near rocky reefs. From intertidal to 211ft.

Abundance and distribution: From Panama to the Sea of Cortez.

Behavior: Nocturnal. Moves over bottom at night, resting on fin tips. Diet consists mainly of amphipods, shrimp, and worms.

Reproduction: Ovoviviparous.

Observations:

Photographs: Roca Sucia, las Islas Catalinas, Costa Rica.

Similar species: Cortez electric ray. No eyespot.

Reaction to divers: Easily approached. I found this species to be very lethargic during the day allowing me to take close up photographs. No attempt was made to shock.

Diving logistics: Agua Rica Dive Shop runs charters out to the Catalinas. Companies in Playas del Coco in the north also go to this group of small islands. Also on the hit list in this area are whitetip reef sharks, schooling Cownose rays, and Round stingrays.

Other diving locations submitted by readers:

References:

  • Fishbase
  • Scott W Michael - Reef Sharks and Rays of the World
  • Ralf M. Hennemann - Sharks and Rays 

HOME     LINKS     TAXONOMY     BOOKS     CONTACT

 

 

 SHARK TRIPS

Sawfish Diving
 

MORE EXPEDITIONS

 

 

 

SPONSORS

 

ADVERTISERS

 

ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada