THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 
 SHARK INFO

SHARK FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK  BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK  EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK  HOTSPOTS

SHARK  STORIES

FEEDING SHARKS

SHARK ATTACKS

THE SHARK TOUR

 

CONSERVATION

UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK PIC

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT INFO

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH BIO

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver contains photos of sharks, skates, rays, and chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

TAWNY NURSE SHARK

View all available shark and ray images in the Shark Pictures Database

Common Names: Tawny nurse shark, Nurse shark.

Latin Name: Nebrius ferrugineus.

Family: Rhincodontidae

Identification: Uniformly tan or gray body, paling slightly towards belly. Juveniles have small dark spots. Two sharply pointed dorsal fins of almost equal size close to tail. Pectoral fins falcate. Anal fin as large as second dorsal. Mouth close to tip of snout has a barbell on each side. Tail narrow with a large upper caudal lobe and no distinct lower lobe.

Size: 3.2m max. 40cm at birth.

Habitat: Found on rocky and coral reefs. From intertidal to 70m.

Distribution: From the Society Islands east to South Africa and the red sea across the indo Pacific to Australia.

Behavior: Nocturnal. Sleeps under overhangs of reefs during the day. Often found sleeping in small groups. At night forages for lobsters, crabs, octopus, and sea urchins etc. Returns to same area every morning to rest. Has a limited home range.

Reproduction: Ovoviviparous. Litter number up to 8.

Observations:

Photographs: Muirin Islands, Exmouth, Western Australia.

Similar species:

Reaction to divers: During day lies motionless unless closely harassed. Will bite if provoked. Nurse sharks are opportunistic and become regular visitors to shark feeds.

Diving logistics: The best encounters I have had with Tawny nurse sharks was at the Burma Banks during Silvertip shark feeds. I am interested in locations where this species is seen in large groups resting under ledges.

Other diving locations submitted by readers:

Further reading:

Reef Sharks and Rays of the World - Scott W. Michael.

Sharks and Rays - Elasmobranch Guide of the World. Ralf M. Hennemann. IKAN.

HOME     LINKS     TAXONOMY     BOOKS     CONTACT

 

 

 SHARK TRIPS:
 

EXPEDITIONS

 

 

SPONSORS
 
ADVERTISERS

 
ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada