THE ELASMODIVER SHARK AND RAY FIELD GUIDE

 

SHARK GUIDE

SHARK PICTURES

WHAT'S NEW?

SHARK BLOG

MERCHANDISE

SHARK TRIPS

SITE MAP

E-MAIL

 

 SHARK INFO

SHARK & RAY FIELD GUIDE

SHARK PICTURE DATABASE

SHARK TAXONOMY

SHARK

BIOLOGY

SHARK EVOLUTION

SHARK FACTS FOR KIDS

 

SHARK DIVING

SHARK DIVING EXPEDITIONS

SHARK DIVING 101

SHARK DIVING HOTSPOTS

SHARK DIVING STORIES

SHARK FEEDING ADVICE

SHARK

ATTACKS

 

CONSERVATION

SHARKS UNDER THREAT

PREDATORS IN PERIL

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

SHARK PHOTO TIPS

DAILY SHARK IMAGES

 

RESOURCES

SHARK NEWS

SHARK LINKS

SHARK BOOKS

SHARK FILMS

SHARK TERMS

 

WEB STUFF

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

ABOUT ELASMODVR

ANDY MURCH ELASMO GEEK

 

WHAT IS ELASMODIVER?

Not just a huge collection of Shark Pictures: Elasmodiver.com contains images of sharks, skates, rays, and a few chimaera's from around the world. Elasmodiver began as a simple web based shark field guide to help divers find the best places to encounter the different species of sharks and rays that live in shallow water but it has slowly evolved into a much larger project containing information on all aspects of shark diving and shark photography.

There are now more than 10,000 shark pictures  and sections on shark evolution, biology, and conservation. There is a large library of reviewed shark books, a constantly updated shark taxonomy page, a monster list of shark links, and deeper in the site there are numerous articles and stories about shark encounters. Elasmodiver is now so difficult to check for updates, that new information and pictures are listed on an Elasmodiver Updates Page that can be accessed here:

WHAT'S NEW?

Shark picture - green sawfish

_

 

 

 

BULLS-EYE STINGRAY

Bullseye Stingray

Bullseye Stingray

Photograph copyright Andy Murch

View all available Bullseye Stingray pictures in the Shark Pictures Database

Common Names: Bullseye Stingray, Bulls-eye Stingray, Reef stingray, Concentric Stingray, Spot-on-spot round ray.

Latin Name: Urobatis concentricus. Previously classified as Urolophus concentricus.

Family: Urobatidae

Identification: Almost circular oval disc. Dorsum markings consist of dark concentric rings on a pale background. The outermost ring is often broken into small spots. The broader central rings are linked by bars forming a bold laterally symmetrical web pattern.

Size: Maximum length 60cm

Habitat: Shallow sandy bays and around rocky reefs. Intertidal to at least 20m.

Abundance and distribution: Predominantly found in the Sea of Cortez and possibly south to the Galapagos Islands.

In Cabo Pulmo the Bulls-eye Stingray is more frequently observed in the winter.

Behavior: Forages over sand for worms and crustaceans.

Reproduction: Ovoviviparous. Gravid females exude milk from the wall of the uterus.

Photographs: Cabo Pulmo, Baja , Mexico.

Similar species: The Bullseye stingray shares its range with the Cortez Round Stingray which is sometimes almost identical but usually displays a more broken pattern of spots and blotches, and the Round Stingray (Urobatis halleri) which has a similar but barely definable pattern over a network of fine light and dark spots.  

Reaction to divers: Moves away upon close approach.  

Diving logistics: This species is commonly encountered while diving and snorkelling over sand or near rocky reefs in the southern Sea of Cortez . In March at Cabo Pulmo I encountered the Bullseye stingray on every dive at around 50ft. On a previous trip during the summer none were present implying that this ray has at least a minor migration, perhaps into slightly deeper water where the temperature is more moderate.

Other diving locations submitted by readers:

References and further reading:

Reef Sharks and Rays of the World. Scott W. Michael. Sea Challengers.

Sharks and Rays Ralf M. Hennemann

 HOME     LINKS     TAXONOMY     BOOKS     CONTACT

 

 

 

 SHARK TRIPS

Sawfish Diving
 

MORE EXPEDITIONS

 

 

 

SPONSORS

 

ADVERTISERS

 

ELASMO-BLOGS

SharkPictures   Shark & Ray Field Guide   SharkPhotography   SharkDiving   Taxonomy   Evolution   Biology   SharkAttacks   Books   Shark Movies   Stories   Extinction   Protection   Updates   SiteMap

 

CONTACT ELASMODIVER

elasmodiver@gmail.com

250-588-8267

P.O.Box 8719 Station Central, Victoria, BC., V8W 3S3, Canada